Employment
[…] Conflict of Interest Training Requirements
Conflict of interest training is required for all Investigators before engaging in funded research and every four years thereafter.
Penalties
Any employee who violates this policy shall be subject to disciplinary action up to and including dismissal.
There are also sanctions under State law [Official Code of Georgia Section 45-10-28] as described in the following paragraphs.
Any appointed public official or employee who violates Official Code of Georgia Annotated Section 45-10-23 ("Full-time employees prohibited from transacting business with own state agency; exception to prohibition for Board of Regents employees"), Section 45-10-24 ("Part-time public officials with state-wide powers prohibited from transacting business with any state agency; part-time employees prohibited from transacting business with own state agency; exceptions to prohibitions"), or Section 45-10-26 ("Public officials and employees to file yearly disclosure statements concerning business transactions with state; statements to be public records") shall be subject to:
- Removal from office or employment;
- A civil fine not to exceed $10,000.00; and